School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Tim Murphy was drunk again. Tim was a good man in many ways one of the best farmers in Co. Meath but once let him get hold of the bottle the devil himself wouldnt hold a candle to him for villian. As for taken the pledge why Tim took it oftener than ye could count fingers and toes but sure he broke it just as soon as the priest was out of sight. Tim was comin home drunker than usual and him singin and he going down the little lane that led up to his house didnt the quarest little man ever you laid eyes on hop out o' nowhere in front of Tim. 'Tim Tis as hammaned ye ought to be Tim Murphy" say he an' he cockin his head at Tim "Tis ashamed ye ought to be getting drunk depriving your wife and children o' the money to buy food." Poor Tim stood rooted to the mortal spot. He got a quare fright so he did but before he could say a word the quare little fellow gave him a push. Tim fell flat an' when he looked up again wasnt there a whole crowd of quare lookin men standin round laughin at him. The little fellow Tim seen first goes up to him an sey "
    Clare Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth