School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the of a fortnight they were all going to bed when the back door was opened and the woman was thrown in the door
  2. There was once upon a time a man who went to the forest to cut wood, he did not earn by this labour and he grumbled at his heard fate. Once as he was going home at nightfall he saw in a glade a beautiful lady dressed in white he took off his cap to her and bid her good evening. "Good evening my good man" answered the lady "What are you doing here so late". "I have been cutting faggots in the forest" said he "but it is a poor trade". Would you like if (you) I filled that can with
    Sheila Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth