School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Once there was a women named Mrs Baker. She and her husband moved into a large house in the country that had in it a haunted room. They had occupied the house for about two years during which was all serene.
    About this time they happened to have quite a number of visitors among whom was a very old friend of the family - A C. of E. bishop.
    One night quite late, Mrs. Hewson a school fried of Mrs. Bakers arrived suddenly. The newcomer had returned from abroad sooner then was expected and Mrs. Baker found that she had not a single room vacant. She explained her lack of accommodation to her guest and then thought of the haunted room. Mrs. Hewson airily agreed to have it protesting that ghosts had never worried her. Some of the guests including the bishop were unaware that there had been a new arrival. The blanket room was prepared and it was late when Mrs. Hewson retired. She had been in bed some time wondering just why this room had got suck a queer name when suddenly the door opened and a long white arm appeared she could not see the actual presence but there was a pluck at the
    Nora Corcoran
    Mount Saint Oliver, Co. Louth