School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth

children. It is also used with Glycerine.
    A swarm in May is worth a load of hay,
    A swarm in June is worth a silver spoon,
    A swarm in July is not worth a fly.
  2. The bee is a very useful little creature. There are three different kinds of bees namely the queens, the drones and the working bees. The drones are very lazy and on that account the little workers send them out of the hive.
    The cells of the bee are as is well known made of wax. This wax is secreted in the form of scales under six little flaps on the insects. It is then pulled out by the bee and mixed with other scales until a piece of wax is formed.
    The yellow substance which we see on the legs of the bee is the pollen of flowers. This is kneaded by the bees and is called bee bread. The cells of the bees are six-sided. The cells in which the drone bees are, are much larger than that of the working bee. The queen's cells are oval shape. Should a strange queen enter another hive a battle is made which does not cease until one
    Nancy Cluskey
    Duleek Street, Co. Louth