School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Drogheda and its neighbouring towns were noticed for its home industry. The chief industry was spinning the yarn for the cotton.
    Knitting was another great industry. The people would sit around the fire in their homes at night and knit the garments they wore besides rugs and other useful things. There was in every house a loom which which the people wove their clothes It is said that the fishermen used to make clogs from wood which were worn by them They also had brick making and tanning People wore clogs instead of boots which were home made Nowadays there are many new industries which have taken the place of the old ones. Many of which are dying out. For instance spinning and weaving were done by the women in the homes. It is only in the West of Ireland that this is carried on
    Dodo Carey
    Mount Saint Oliver, Co. Louth