School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (continued from previous page)
    walls as perfect and completely surrounding the town on the south side of the river. The battlements and towers and the old bridge are picturesque features, and the houses within the walls appear to have been good and comfortable dwellings.
  2. One day a man was working in a forest cutting wood. He was grumbling because he was so poor. When he was going home from work that evening he met a little red man who had coaght his in a branch of a tree.
    Cormac- for that was the wood-cutters name- loosened the little man's beard. He was very grateful so he said to Cormac "What do you want for doing so kind
    Clare Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth