School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (continued from previous page)
    she went out and started to scrape the earth in search of water for her children. She was praying to Our Lady when suddenly sprung up and ever since then it is called Our Lady's Well. Thousands of people go to Slane to visit it.
  2. Once upon a time a fairy was going back to fairy land. Night over took her on her way so she crept into a daisy to sleep, and she was nice and warm till early on the next morning the daisy opened its petals and dew fell in on her. She was very angry and began to socld the daisy for lettling the dew fall on her.
    The daisy blushed with shame and that is how the daisy got its pink petals.