School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. One day when England ruled Ireland a poor lad who had nothing to eat was walking along the country road. As he neared the stream he saw a duck and after a while he caught it.
    He brought it home to his mother and they had it for their dinner but in the evening a body of soldiers came to the house and took the son to millmount. There was at that time a high-way man named Captain O Dare who robbed the rick and gave the money to the poor.
    The high-way man met the woman and saw her weeping. He inquired what was wrong with her. She related her sad story.
    He went to Millmount Barracks and said that he was to bring the prisoner to Dublin Castle. He also asked for a horse for the prisoner. He set out in the direction of Dublin, but as soon as they got out of sight of the soldiers, he returned they boy to his mother and gave her some money. So Captain O Dare the high-way man set out on his journey in order to do another good turn to make the poor people happy.
      1. people
    Kathleen O' Hare