School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. One day a little girl named Pansy went out into the garden to play. She was a poor little girl and now her mammy was very sick. The doctor said her mammy would want lots of money for medicine if she was to get better.
    As Pansy walked along she came to a little stream and what did she see but a little fairy man sitting on a stone and he trying to loosen his beard which was tangled in a fish hook.
    Pansy felt very sorry for the little man, so she loosened his beard. He was very grateful and he asked her what she would like as a reward. Pansy said that she would like her mammy to get better. The little man gave her magic medicine and when her mammy took it She was well again.
    Kathleen O' Hare
    Beamore Road, Co. Louth