School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. A Dead Man Speaks.
    Long ago a man was going home and he had some drink taken. When he came to the Cord Cemetery gates he felt very sleepy. Seeing a cart outside the gates full of hay he go in under it and fell asleep. At that time people used to lift bodies that had been buried and bring them to the doctors and get money for them, Two men came out of the cemetery carrying a coffin between them. They put in under the hay beside the man but they did not see him, They drove on a little until they came to the cross roads and then they began to talk. One said that they should turn to the right to go to the country doctor. The other said to turn to the left but the main in the cart was awakened with the noise [said they] should "Go on Straight." The men got such a fright that they jumped off the cart because they thought it was the dead man that was speaking. The horse returned to its owner and he could never make out where the coffin came from. All the man could say was that he inside a cart outside the cemetery.
    Written by Mary Breen.
    Story obtained from