Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A shop-keeper once placed a clock in his window with a note stating whoever is minding his own business will get the clock.
    A lady who was passing by noticed the clock and she thought to herself I am minding my own business I should get that clock.
    Very proudly she walked into the shop. "Good morning said the shop keeper. "Good morning" said the lady. "I am certain that I am minding my own business and I should get the clock in the window."
    "Oh pardon me" replied the shop-keeper "If you were minding your own business you would not see the clock in the window." The lady walked of out of the shop looking very disappointed.
    Clare Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth