School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

was but hew was not told.
    Next morning seeing his brother did not return the man was told the story. He went to the house to find him dead on the floor. That was the last trick played in that house.
  2. There are six graveyards in the parish of St Mary's Drogheda namely, Calvary, Colpe, St Mary's Protestant graveyard, Stagreenan Mornington. One of the oldest of those is Stagreenan. It is situated off the Mornington Rd, and there is a lane leading up its big green gates. It is said that the first church that was built in the parish was built in this graveyard because there stands today the ruin of a old church in the graveyard. There is noone buried in the graveyard today as it is closed but is (is) opened to the public.
    Nancy Cluskey
    Duleek Street, Co. Louth