School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. In every town in Ireland people practice different customs on New Year's Day. On New Year's Eve it is a custom in Drogheda to remain up until mid-night and welcome in the New Year.
    It is customary for the Drogheda Brass and Reed Band to play the old year out and welcome the new one in. At mid-night all the bells begin to chime and the boats blow their horns.
    When people meet they express their wishes by saying "A happy New Year" and they answer "I wish you the same". People send New Year cards and Gifts to their friends at home and over the sea.
    At the end of the year people become sad when they think of the year that is past and gone for ever.

Clare Murray
    22 James' St.