School: St. Vincent de Paul, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. Magdalen

Many stories are told concerning the Battle of the Boyne, and many arguments are raised as to....

Many stories are told concerning the Battle of the Boyne, and many arguments are raised as to exact spot where King Billy crossed the Boyne. There yet remains a track from Slane road to the Ford, strange to say there is now at the Ford a large island called the Sally Island. Here some said he crossed. In the middle is a large pool of water called the duck's pond. One night a man went into the island to shoot ducks. He did not notice the rising tide until the island was completely surrounded by water. He had to remain
    Patrick Mc Enaney
    Trinity Gardens, Co. Louth