School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. Another great day in Drogheda was the twelth of May. It was one of the greatest fairs in Ireland forty years ago. The Hotels and boarding houses would be full of men from all parts of Ireland and England to buy horses for all parts of the world. It was a great horse fair. The moter cars and horse shows in Dublin put an end to it. For weeks before tinkers and gispies would be camping round the town with horses, donkeys, tin cans, saucepans, and measures for holding milk. The giopies would be in caravans telling fortunes and selling lace. When the fair would be over they would all leave the town and would
    Mrs Hoey
    George's Street, Co. Louth