School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. Long ago there was a man named Collier the Robber lliving in this locality. His father and his family were evicted by a rich landlord and he rose up agains the rich and he went through the country robbing all the rich and giving to the poor.
    One day he met a man and he knew by him that he was in trouble. He stopped him and asked him what was his trouble. He told him that he was going to be evicted within a week himself and his family. Collier told him not to be annoyed but to be at home at six o'clock that evening and
    Philomena Balfe
    Windmill Road, Co. Louth