School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. In the olden times when the people knew nothing about medicine the people used to go to the old people in the country to get knowledge about cures. Some people still believe in these cures.
    Long ago if anyone had a wart he would go out in the early morning and pick up a snail. This should be rubbed on the wart every day until the wart comes off. The cure for a black eye is to put a roasted sparrow on it. The blackness will go away if this is kept on the eye.
    Bleeding can be stopped by putting a cobweb on the cut. To stop the nose from bleeding a cold key should be put
    Septa Mc Veigh
    Magdalene Street, Co. Louth