School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. Some of the old marriage customs held in Drogheda were the following:-
    If the bride is awakened on her wedding morning by a singing robin window sill she is counted very happy, this old custom was regarded by very old people who were superstitious as a sure omen of Joy.
    Others considered it very unlucky to break anything on one's wedding day, as this was supposed to show that she would not live in harmony with her husband's relations.
    Another custom was that, if there was a cat in the house the bride would never omit to feed it herself on her wedding day or otherwise the creature would think itself
    Mary Kelly
    George's Street, Co. Louth