School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. In Mornington near Drogheda there stands a house called Coney Hall. It is said that a very rich man lived here, he was in love with two women. While going with the first girl, he used to keep appointments with the second on the quiet and the second girl knew that he was friendly with the first girl. After some time he fell out with the first girl and then the other girl thought he might be keeping dates with the first girl on the quiet. These two girls were working in the house and one day while the man was out, the second girl with spite killed the other girl and put her down a well. The girl was arrested and put in jail for some time. This girl is supposed to come up out
    Christina Bowden
    Cord Road, Co. Louth