School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. Shops were not common in olden times. People would have to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was often carried out after Mass. Privitions and beer were sold after Mass on a Sunday. It is still practised in unlicened shops. Money was not always given for goods. Goods were sometimes bartered in the district. Labour was often given in exchange for goods.
    It was considered very unlucky to sell live stock on a Sunday, on Newyearsday and Good Friday. There is a market square in Collon but it is not in use now. Ragmen and pedlars use to go round in olden times. The names of the various coins were a bob, a tanner and a kids eye. The coins going out of use are a five shilling piece, a six shilling piece and a fourpenny bit.
        1. trade
    Brendan Johnston