School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. There are two local tailors in this district. They work at home but sometimes they go to houses looking for orders or taking measurements. The tailors stock cloth. The types of cloth used for making suits are tweed and serge.
    The tools used by tailors are a large table for cutting, a bench for sitting on while sewing, a sewing machine, a large scissors, measuring tape, pressing iron, a goose for holding the iron, a board for pressing a needle, a thimble with no bottom in it. Shirts are made in some homes. The type of cloths used are linen, calico, cotton and flannel. In most of the homes in this district socks and stockings and jersies are knitted for the men and children. Black cloths are worn at funerals or a black band round the arm by the friends of the
    Peter Liscoe
    Collon, Co. Louth