School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. During the Summer months the farmer is very busy with the potatoes First of all he has to second cover twice before they are six inches high, then he has to hoe and mould them again. He has to spray them them twice in July and once in August. In October they have to be dug before the potatoes are dug they have to bedrilled and harrowed then he gets the potatoe digger and digs out the potatoes. My father and I pick the potatoes from the ground First of all we get a basket and put the potatoes. The way we make a pit is we dig a hole three feet deep and twelve feet long. The local names of potatoes are as follows, Ker's pinks, British Queens, Champions, Aran Banners. Kerr's pinks grow the best in our district. We never use potatoes instead of starch.
    Peter Maguire
    Leabby Cross, Co. Louth