School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. We have no farm but we have potatoes growing in our garden. We have about ten perches of land under potatoes each year. The amount never varies. My father prepares the ground. Sometimes he puts manure on it. The potatoes are sown in ridges. To make a ridge you must turn up a straight line of sods three times then put dung on them and them drop the seed and close them in with the clay that is at the side and your ridge is made. To make a drill you must soften the ground with a plough or a spade a plough and a harrow in used for tilling a field. Dung is put in the furrows and the seed is put on the dung and then
    F. Kells
    Corlisbane, Co. Louth