School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. During the long winter nights we amuse ourselves by playing cards, draughts, house, ludo, chess and throwing rings. In summer we play marbles, football, hurling, tig, leap frog and hide and seek. Any number of boys can play hide and see, one of the boys hides and he is not to look and the other boys hide. When they are hid they shout "cook" and the boy runs about looking for them. When they are found he runs after them and the first boy he tips before reaching the den is the seeker for the next game.
    Dick Cunningham
    Starinagh, Co. Meath
  2. There are certain seasons for playing the following games. In the winter I play cards and hopscotch. In Spring and Summer I play marbles and spinning the top. I play fox and tig during the Autumn. The way I play hopscotch