School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. Many are the cures in our district. The moss that grows on the big cross at Monasterboice is a cure for ringworm. A man or woman born without seeing seeing their father could cure the dirty mouth. It is cured by breathing into the child's mouth three times, while saying a prayer. The mumps could be cured by putting an asses winkers on the head of the child. the child would be drove into the pigsty three times saying "pig in the muck, leg in the muck" The whooping cough could be cured by getting a cut of bread from a woman who was married to a man the same name as herself. A wast could be cured by getting a snale and to rub it on the wart. Put the snale on a thorn bush ans as the snale fades the wart will go.
    Mrs Kells
    Corlisbane, Co. Louth