School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. Marriages always take place before Lent and after Easter. During seven weeks of Lent are unlucky weeks for getting married. In years gone by people used to remember marriages taken place in the houses. Dancing and singing and playing tricks are observed on Wedding-days. On a Wedding-night a feast is held and on a month's visit. It is always held in homes or in the Hotels. In olden times gone by the straw-boys used to visit the houses. Some of them were dressed in green, red, and blue rags and all kinds of hats. In some cases a wedding procession is held and in others it is not.
    Mrs Hickey
    Collon, Co. Louth
  2. "Marry in May and you will rue the day." Sometimes when the man gets married he halves his stock with his wife. Some old people remember marriages that took place in their homes. At a wake when all the people would be present. They would put all the girls in one. One man would go up stairs and would drop a ring through a slit in the floor.