School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. No. 8.
    A man was ploughing in a field at Drumbo and he saw a little red Faire. At twelve o'clock the man started to run after the Fairy. The man thought that he was only a half an hour running after him. When the man stopped it was six o'clock. The man lost sight of the Fairy going out a gap.
  2. No. 9.
    Another tale is said about Dunmore. A man was going for a priest and doctor for his father and he heard a ball hopping in the field. He stopped to watch the football for half an hour. He was watching the football from nine o'clock that night until seven o'clock in the morning.
    Mrs Hickey
    Collon, Co. Louth
  3. No. 10.
    One night my grandfather was coming home from Collon across the fields for a short cut, as he was crossing a field he heard great cheers and shouts. He looked around and he saw thousands of fairies kicking football. He went over to them and started kicking football with them. After kicking football for three hours he got tired and he lay down and he fell asleep. When he awoke he could not see fairies or football in this field.