School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. no 6.
    I know two forts, one on our farm and the other on a neighbour's farm. My father told me that a father and son were ploughing along side of a fort in the townland of Smarmore, parish of Ardee, Co. Louth and they heard churning going on and the son said to the father if we had a butter-cake now it would be nice. They went on ploughing and when they came back, the butter-cakes were there. The father took it and thanked them and told the son to do the same but he laughed and would not take it. so they went on ploughing and the son's plough struck a rock and the handle of the plough struck him and he was killed.
    No 7.
    There is a fort on our farm in the parish of Collon, barony of Ferrard, Co Louth. One day a man was planting praties. He went home for his dinner. There was a bag of praties left in the fort. When he came back after dinner there was three little fairies taking the praties and puting them into little bags. When they saw him coming they took their little bagfuls with them across the country. There was also music heard in our fort.
    Told by: Mr James Maguire,
    Leaby Cross