School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

miles from Collon he saw corpses hanging from the boughs of a tree - being hanged for robbery.
    The cross-roads must be Mullary on the Dundalk Road.
    When he came to Collon he expressed his horror to the speaker. the Speaker showed him over his house and informed him that he never locked a door at night.
    Near the village is Oriel Demense. This demesne was the best wooded in Ireland until its owner Lord Masserene sold most of its timber during the European War.
    The Manor house is called Oriel Temple. Near it is a Shell House. The walls are covered with rare shells brought from every sea shore in the civilized world. There is also a cottage where the speaker's wife lived during the summer. It is an old-fashioned house surrounded by trees. Lady Margaret must have been a lady of rare taste.
    Near the lake is an old ruin called the Hermitage. It does not look,like a hermit's dwelling but was probably built by Lady Margaret (Speaker's wife) to give an old-world look to the place.
    Near the village is a romantic hollow through which a small stream flows.
    Languages