School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    or Norman's Wood, and on the north east is the Black Hill also with a wood. This wood has huge gap in it known as "Collon Gap". Smaller woods in the district are Grays Wood on Strinagh road, and Hungry Hall on Slane road.
    The Mattock, which rises in the Mullogh-dú, is the only river near the village, except a river which divides Louth from Meath, and flows between the two counties as far as Lambert's Bridge, and joins the Mattock on the "Mill Land".
    Speaker Foster lived in the Corner House where Mc Keevers live now, and Lord Masserene lived in Oriel Temple, now empty. O'Carroll Prince of Oriel, had his home in the Rectory House, now the property of Miss Freeman, early in the twelfth century.
    Since the Famine years, people have
    Collon, Co. Louth