School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. There are two graveyards in this parish, one Catholic, and one Protestant. In the Catholic graveyard there are the ruins of an old chapel, with the grave of a priest within it's ruins. this graveyard is next to that of the Protestant, and along the wall on the Catholic side there are still many Protestant graves. This graveyard is not level but slopes north, with rows of beech trees growing on every side, the cause for this sloaping is owing to the time when Speaker Foster ordered that the Protestant church should be seen more clearly from the main Rd.
    This work was in progress and the remains of the people, who had being buried there, were taken and thrown at the back of Mullen's house
    Eithne Watters
    Collon, Co. Louth