Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

always keep an open house to travellers
    On Lower Street, Collon an old woman named Biddy Rourke lived, and she went out through the country every day and sold delph. In Newtown, Monasterboice, a man named O'Neill, more commonly known as "Bits of Ham" lived. He went about and gathered rags and bottles, which he sold and is supposed to have made his fortune in this way. Another man who came around here was called "Thirty-two-Counties" because he had travelled everywhere in Ireland. Nobody knew his name, but he came around now and then and worked for a while in the farmers houses.
    Not very long ago a man called "Armagh" came round selilng wares -
      1. people by social grouping