School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. The following are the travellers who generally frequent the district, "Mary bule ribbon", "The One handed man" "Tom Clarke" "God's Truth", "The Dust o' tay" "Paddy the farmer" "Cristie Clinton" "Vincey Dunn", "Callahan", "Sling the Pan", "Hailstone Jack", "The laughing gassoon", "Mc Court", and "the cracked blacksmith".
    "Mary blue ribbon", by name, Mary Ann Doolan", was formerly a school teacher in Offaly, but went astray in he mind, and now goes about begging. She never takes a penny from anyone, it must be a silver piece. Even though she met and spoke very friendly to anyone, yet the next person she met she would "read" the other person, as is said locally.
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Devin