School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

Give us some money to bury the wran.
    On St. Brigid's Day rush crosses are made, and hung in every room of house, and also in the stables.
    On May Eve a May-bush covered with flowers and lighted candles is made in front of the door. On May Day nobody gives away milk before twelve o'clock.
    On St John's Day bon-fires are lit in honour of St John.
    On Hallow Eve all the ahes are cleaned out of the grates, and no water is kept in the house. The door is not bolted during the whole of the night.
    On St. Columkill's Day, people go to Columkill's Wells at Strinagh and say the Rosary round the well, and take home some water from it. It
    Kitty Halpin
    Collon, Co. Louth