School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

Another was a Balrenny Slane, and is now owned by Peter Boyle.
    Beyond Mount Fortesque, Grangegeeth Slane, there was a man named Halligan, who used to make baskets of sally-rods. Most of the people made their own candles with grease and rushes. They had a grisset in which to heat the grease. Then the rushes were peeled and dipped in it. The candle-stick was an iron pincers and candlestick combined.
    [Drawing] - Local pincers and candlestick
    There was a spinning wheel in almost every house and up to a few years ago the wool was spun by Mrs Connolly, now dead and Mrs. Crilly Kellystown Slane who is still living, but unable to work. The corn mill was reopened in Slane a year ago and now employs almost 200 people and 500 looms.
    Maureen Devin
    Kellystown, Co. Meath