School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once and is still a carpenter in Collon, who was anxious to be also a farmer.

posesson of an acre of lovely whins in well shaped drills.

A deaf carpenter who lived on the Drogheda Rd. was in the habit of working on the roadside.

A deaf carpenter who lived on the Drogheda Rd. was in the habit of working on the roadside. On this particular day he was making a pig trough and he said to himself: "The first person who comes along will say to me, "How long is that trough" and I'll say nine feet: Then he'll say 'how much do you want for it' and I'll say twenty two and sixpence. I won't give you that for it he'' say, and I'll say if you dont someone else will.
    After about half an hour, a car stopped beside him and a man put out his heasd and asked. How far is it to Drogheda? "Nine feet," came the answer.
    Kitty Halpin
    Collon, Co. Louth