School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

A certain man was working in Dublin, and he was stopping in a boarding house.

(continued from previous page)
    a guard came out and asked him where was his light, and the man said: "Go behind and ask the driver.

In the parish of Grange, Slane, Co Meath, there were two brothers by name Pat and John.

In the parish of Grange, Slane, Co Meath, there were two brothers by name of Pat and John. They were living beside other people, who were a lot better off than themselves, Any time they would be in want they would start quarrelling. One would go into his neighbours field and start firing turnips at his brother. This was only a pretense and the other in turn would fire back stones.
    This would continue until they had a sufficient supply, then all was peaceful, until they were in need again.
    Two boys went to play a trick on some others. They went
    Maureen Devin