School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

John Boyle O' Reilly is the only man in the locality who has won for himself a great name.

there he escaped to America.
    While he was in Dublin prison he wrote the famous piece entitled "The Old School Clock" which referred to the school clock at Dowth. He died at Boston, and from there his remains were taken home and buried at Dowth.
    The Present Bisoph of Kilmore Dr. Lyons, was born in Belpatrick about two miles from the village of Collon, Drogheda, Co Louth.
  2. (no title)

Eddy Madden from Grange Gate carried three hundred weight of an iron stone, across two fields, and went up a ladder with it on his back, and put it in as a corner coin, in Reid's house on the Kells Rd and the same man got the loan of a donkey and cart of

Eddy Madden, from Grange Gate carried three hundred weight of an iron stone, acroos two fields, and went up a ladder with it on his back, and put it in as a corner coin, in Reid's house on the Kells Rd and the same man got the loan of a donkey and cart of a man named
    Kitty Hanratty
    Collon, Co. Louth