School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

The relatives of Mc Cluaire who discovered the North West Passage were natives of Collon, Drogheda, Co. Louth.

from Collon,
    Speaker Foster the last speaker in the Irish House of Commons lived at the corner house Collon which is still standing.
    O'Carroll prince of Oriel lived in the Vicarage Collon.

In the townland of Ashville about two miles north west of Collon St Enda was born.

In the townland of Ashville about two miles north west of Collon St Enda was born. He afterwards founded a school in the Aran Isles.
    In the house when the present Guards Barrack is, John Boyle O'Reillys father lived for some time, and it is said he was born there.
    Mc Clure, who founded the North-West Passage in the Pasific Ocean was also born in Collon, and there is a field in the neighbourhood, still called Mc Clure's field.
    Kitty Halpin
    Collon, Co. Louth