School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

A rainbow at morn is a sailor's warn.

(continued from previous page)
    When a circle appears round the moon it is a sign of a storm; and when the Milky Way is seen in the sky it is a sign of fine weather.
  2. (no title)

When the old people felt their knees getting stiff it was the sign of approaching storm, when the cat washes her face, or sits with its backs to the fire, when when the sea-gulls come far inland, a rainbow the sign of small showers, when the river is cove

When the old people felt their knees getting stiff it was the sign of approaching storm, when the cat washes her face, or sits with it's back to the fire, when the sea-gulls come far inland, a rainbow the sign of small showers, when the river is covered by a fog it is the sign of a hot day following when the sun sinks red in Winter it is the sign of frost, but in Summer is the sign of good weather a circle round the moon is also the sign of approaching rain.
    Eithne Watters
    Collon, Co. Louth