School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

When smoke goes straight up from the chimney it is a sign of good weather, but when it turns downwards, it is a sign of rain.

(continued from previous page)
    it, the nearer the storm. When the sky is covered with stars, that is a sure sign of frost weather, but if the stars fall it is a sign of rain.
    A rainbow is the sign of showers, but it is also a sign that the earth will never be flooded again. The Dublin mountains can be seen from Kellystown and when these are seen clearly, there will be fine weather, but if they are capped with fog, it will be wet, another sign for wet weather is soldiers in the fire.
    The dog eats grass and the cat sits with her back to the fire before rain. A few common beliefs among the old people are these, a fog on the hill is good for the mill, a fog in the hollow is good for the farmer. When the cock goes crowing to bed,
    Maureen Devin
    Kellystown, Co. Meath