School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

When a person hears the bells and trains in the South its a sign of bad weather.

the water for the flies when rain is coming.
    When a person heares the bells and trains in the North it's a sign of very good weather. When the sun sets red in the evening before good weather. "If Candlemas day comes bright and clear two Winters in the one year."
    If St Swithins day comes wet it means forty days wet after the day.
  2. (no title)

When smoke goes straight up from the chimney it is a sign of good weather, but when it turns downwards, it is a sign of rain.

When smoke goes straight up from the chimney it is a sign of good weather, but when it turns downwards, it is a sign of rain. A circle round the moon is the sign of an approaching storm, when the circle is near the moon the father off the storm is, but if it is far away from
    Maureen Devin
    Kellystown, Co. Meath