School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title)

The crow, robin, blackbird, thrush, linnet, yellowhammer, wren chaff-finch, phesant, lark patridge, water-hen, plover, martin, pigeon, wood-cock, magpie, crane snipe, wagtail, wild-goose, curlew, hedge-sparrow, are the common wild-birds seen in this distr

The crow, robin, blackbird, thrush, linnet, yellowhammer, wren, chaff-finch, phesant, lark, patridge, water-hen, plover, martin, pigeon, wood-cock, magpie, crane snipe, wagtail, wild-goose, curlew, hedge-sparrow, are the common wild-birds seen in this district during the Winter, and in the Summer, the swallow, cuckoo, and corncrake, are added to the number.
    There are strange legends attached to many of them. If a number of crows flew high into the air, it is said that a wind storm would follow, or if they were seen on the ground a rainstorm would occur.
    When Our Lord was dying on the cross, the robin is said to have attempted to pull off the
    Brigid Maguire