School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

The following are the hedge-schools which were formerly in this district at Balrenny, Slane, Co. Meath, there was a school, a small thatched hut and partitioned of this was a forge.

(continued from previous page)
    These three were abolished about the same time, 80 years ago or so, when the first National school was opened in Monknewtown. The first national teacher was Ellen Clarke, mother of the present Bishop of Kilmore, Bishop Lyons. At an earlier period, the lessons were taught in the houses, for when my father was young, he said he used to hear the old people talking about it.

Old schools were numerous in this area long ago, each child had to pay a penny per week as a fee.

Old schools were numerous in this area long ago, each child had to pay a penny per week as a fee. One school was at Balrenny, Slane, Co Meath, a small thatched hut and partitioned off this was a forge, these served as a school. The teachers name was
    Brigid Maguire
    Leabby Cross, Co. Louth