School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

On the summit of the Dunmore hill, a fort stands, and to south-east side of this is a raised mound of earth, seven or eight yards in length, which is called a Giant's grave, and on the summit of the hill to the south of the Dunmore, called Manning hill an

(continued from previous page)
    music played, then suddenly he found himself standing in the fort, but the lights had gone out, and the music ceased.
  2. (no title)

In Glassallan, Co. Meath a moate called Cook's moate where sweet music was heard, and elves were seen.

In Glassallan, Co. Meath a moate called Cook's moate where sweet music was heard, and elves were seen.

Cnocinalish in Collon, where on the first of May, a small fairy is seen dressed in black, and a white bandage round her neck, and her mouth open from ear to ear.
    Pheonisetown a round mound, fairies were seen singing and dancing on green moat dressed in red and green caps.
    A man who lived near Carrick-an-Ein was sowing oats
    Patsy O' Reilly