School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title)

On the summit of the Dunmore hill, a fort stands, and to south-east side of this is a raised mound of earth, seven or eight yards in length, which is called a Giant's grave, and on the summit of the hill to the south of the Dunmore, called Manning hill an

On the summit of the Dunmore hill, a fort stands, and to the south-east side of this is a raised mound of earth, seven or eight yards in legnth, which is called a Giant's grave, and on the summit of the hill to the south of the Dunmore, called Morning hill another fort stands.
    Many stories are attached to the Dunmore fort. One story says that a man who resided in the district, went out on night to bring a horse which grazed by the fort. It is said that he saw a dazzling light at the fort, and that something led him into it, there he saw a room, beautifully lighted, and he heard
    Brigid Maguire
    Leabby Cross, Co. Louth