School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    lane. The man went over a few fields and went home. This information was given to me by Anna Lambe who got it from her father.
    Michael Lambe, Monasterboice Co Louth.
  2. 5. One time people named Mc Quillan's lived in a house in Balgathern in the parish of Tullyallen. They got poor and they had to leave the house. When they left the house they had to stop in a neighbours house. One time the boy went out to the field to cut grass and the owner of the field caught him and gave him a good beating. Some time afterwards the boy died. Afterwards Mr Lynn the man who bought the farm when with his servant to live on it. The servant slept outside and the man slept within the house. During the night the man saw a ghost and he ran home. It is said that none of the people that bought the house could live in it because they would see a
    Jackie Mullen
    Mrs Mullen