School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Some of the old sayings are
    "A stitch in time saves nine". "Work is better than talk". "Early to bed early to his makes a man health wealthy and wise". "If you want to be wise be wise and let nobody know it". "A penny saved is a penny gained". "An empty sack does not stand". "A rolling stone gathers no moss". "Ireland for a penny but where is the penny". "Judge not a book by its cover". "Dont look for a needle in a hay stack". "It kneaver rains but it pours". "Praise a fair day at night". "Fain would the cat fish eat but she's loath to wet her feet". "Much wants more". "Fair and easy go far in a day". "Live and let live". "Look before you leap". "You might as well be keeping back the time with a fork". "As proud as a peacock". "it is an illwind that blows nobody good". "You might as well
    Ann Jane Winters