School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. About twenty years ago the people used to weave cloth on the Old Road. Some of the people have parts of the looms still. Mrs Shevlin Old Road has a shuttle and a reel. Mary Jane Maguire Old Road was the last person in the district to have a loom. The spinning industry was dead long before the weaving. The flax industry is dead also. There used to be a pool of water where the flax was washed on the Old Road. The flax was kept in Buac-houses and there are some to be seen still one in Monasterboice and another in Mr Berril's Greenlake.
    Ann Jane Winters
    James Winters