School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. There is a field of Kirk's which is called "Monkey Hill. There are four lone bushes in it and a mound of stones. In it also are rocks and stones of different shapes. It is supposed that long ago fairies lived in the field and danced and sang around the lone bushes One night two men were coming from making hay and they heard the fairies crying and then they heard a loud noise. Another night two women were going home from the Devotions in the Church and when they looked behind they saw a light near one of the lone bushes. Underneath each lone bush there is a large stone standing upright among the furze there are passages like steps. There are stones in the field sticking up out of the ground like headstones. In this field there is a fairy moate and it is near the largest lone bush. This moate is raised high above the other part of the field. If you stand on the moate there is a hollow sound in it. It is round and flat on
    Josie Winters
    Hamlinstown, Co. Louth